СИСТЕМА ECD MIL Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is used to indicate vehicle malfunctions detected by the ECM.

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, power is supplied to the MIL circuit, and the ECM provides the circuit ground, which illuminates the MIL.

The MIL operation can be checked visually. When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the MIL should be illuminated and should then turn off when the engine is started. If the MIL remains illuminated or is not illuminated, conduct the following troubleshooting procedure using the GTS.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A012KR9E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • When replacing the ECM, Perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

    Click hereНажмите здесь

Tip:

When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED

    1. Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      MIL remains on A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    B Нажмите здесь

    A
  2. CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Check if DTCs have been stored. If DTCs are present, write them down.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    5. Check that the MIL turns off.

      OK
      MIL turns off.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    OK

    REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS


    NG
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

    1. Disconnect the A101 ECM connector.

      A012I0MC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Check that MIL is not illuminated.

      OK
      MIL is not illuminated.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    OK

    REPLACE ECM Click hereНажмите здесь


    NG
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E46-11 (CHK) or A101-37 (W) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    OK

    REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click hereНажмите здесь


    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


  5. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED

    1. Check if the MIL illuminates when the ignition switch is turned to ON.

      OK
      MIL is illuminated.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    OK

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click hereНажмите здесь


    NG
  6. CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS

    1. Start the engine.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Engine starts A
      Engine does not start* B
      Tip:

      *: The GTS cannot communicate with the ECM.

    B

    GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT Click hereНажмите здесь


    A
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E46-11 (CHK) or A101-37 (W) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    OK

    REPAIR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click hereНажмите здесь


    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR