СИСТЕМА ECD, Diagnostic DTC:P0182, P0183

DTC Code DTC Name
P0182 Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input
P0183 Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

The fuel temperature sensor monitors the fuel temperature. The fuel temperature sensor has a thermistor that varies its resistance depending on the fuel temperature. When the fuel temperature is low, the resistance of the thermistor is high. When the temperature is high, the resistance is low.

The variations of resistance are communicated to the ECM as changes in voltage (See Fig. 1).

The fuel temperature sensor is powered by a 5 V supply from the THF terminal of the ECM, register R.

Resistor R and the fuel temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the fuel temperature sensor changes due to a change of fuel temperature, the voltage at terminal THF also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the pressure control compensation of the supply pump assembly and determines if there are malfunctions.

A012KXEE02
Table 1. Fig. 1
*1 Resistance Ω
*2 Acceptable
*3 Temperature °C (°F)
Tip:

When the fuel temperature sensor output is outside the normal range, the ECM determines that there is a malfunction.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0182 Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input

Open or short in fuel temperature sensor circuit for 2.0 seconds

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in fuel temperature sensor (supply pump assembly) circuit

  • Fuel temperature sensor (supply pump assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0183 Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

Open or short in fuel temperature sensor circuit for 2.0 seconds

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in fuel temperature sensor (supply pump assembly) circuit

  • Fuel temperature sensor (supply pump assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Table 2. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P0182 Ignition switch ON for approximately 15 seconds
P0183
Table 3. Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0182 Fuel Temperature
P0183
Tip:

When DTC P0182 or P0183 is stored, check the fuel temperature by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Temperature.

Table 4. Reference
Temperature Displayed Malfunction
-40°C (-40°F) Open circuit
149°C (300°F) or higher Short circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM

A012N0IE03
Table 5.
*a Fuel Temperature Sensor (Supply Pump Assembly)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

Click here Нажмите здесь

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL TEMPERATURE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Fuel Temperature
    4. Read the value.

      OK
      Same as actual fuel temperature.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      149°C (300°F) or higher B
      Same as actual fuel temperature C
      Tip:
      • If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).

      • If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 149°C (300°F) or higher.

    B Нажмите здесь

    C Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 5


    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

    1. Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.

      A012LKJC02
      *1 Fuel Temperature Sensor
      *2 ECM
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Fuel Temperature Sensor)

    2. Connect terminals B122-1 and B122-2 of the fuel temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Fuel Temperature
    6. Read the value.

      Standard
      149°C (300°F) or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  3. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    1. Replace the supply pump assembly.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  4. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  5. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 15 seconds or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT

    END


  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B122-1 - B138-29 (THF) Always Below 1 Ω
      B122-2 - B138-28 (ETHF) Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  7. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 5


  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 5


  9. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

    A012HH1C14
    *1 Fuel Temperature Sensor
    *2 ECM
    1. Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Fuel Temperature
    5. Read the value.

      Standard
      -40°C (-40°F)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  10. REPLACE SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    1. Replace the supply pump assembly.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 4


  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B122-1 or B138-29 (THF) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 8


    OK
  12. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 5