СИСТЕМА ECD, Diagnostic DTC:P1626, P1627

DTC Code DTC Name
P1626 Idle Signal Output Value Too Low
P1627 Idle Signal Output Value Too High

DESCRIPTION

The ECM reduces injector operation speed and applied voltage to the injector to reduce the sound it produces during idling. To do this, the ECM outputs applied voltage switching signals to terminal IJEN of the injector driver (EDU) from terminal IDLO of the ECM.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P1626 Idle Signal Output Value Too Low With the engine running at idle, voltage of the ECM IDLO terminal is 0.05 V or less for 5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in idle control circuit

  • Injector driver (EDU)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P1627 Idle Signal Output Value Too High With the engine running at speeds higher than idle, voltage of the ECM IDLO terminal is 3.4 V or higher for 5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in idle control circuit

  • Injector driver (EDU)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P1626 Warm up the engine and idle it for 5 seconds
P1627

WIRING DIAGRAM

A012FYRE01
Table 1.
*a Injector Driver (EDU)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click hereНажмите здесь).

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the injector driver (EDU) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B159-2 (IJEN) - B164-62 (IDLO) Always Below 1 Ω
      B159-2 (IJEN) or B164-62 (IDLO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  2. REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)

    1. Replace the injector driver (EDU).

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  3. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      ResultProceed to
      DTC is not outputA
      DTC P1626 or P1627 is outputB
    A

    END


    B
  4. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 6


  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    5. After warming up the engine, idle the engine for 5 seconds or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Confirm that the DTC is not output.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT

    END