СИСТЕМА ECD, Diagnostic DTC:P007C, P007D

DTC Code DTC Name
P007C Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low
P007D Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is mounted on the charge air cooler duct and monitors the intake air temperature.

A built-in thermistor in the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature.

The lower the intake air temperature, the greater the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).

The intake air temperature sensor is powered by a 5 V supply from the THIA terminal of the ECM via resistor R. Resistor R and the sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the sensor changes in accordance with changes in the intake air temperature, the potential at terminal THIA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the fuel injection volume to improve drivability with a cold engine.

A012KXEE01
Table 1. Fig. 1
*1 Resistance kΩ
*2 Acceptable
*3 Temperature °C (°F)
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P007C Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low

Intake air temperature sensor output voltage is 0.05 V or less.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Short in intake air temperature sensor circuit

  • Intake air temperature sensor

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P007D Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High

Intake air temperature sensor output voltage is 3.1 V or higher.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Open in intake air temperature sensor circuit

  • Intake air temperature sensor

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Table 2. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P007C Ignition switch ON for 2 seconds
P007D
Table 3. Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P007C Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
P007D
Tip:
  • If DTC P007C or P007D is stored, the following symptoms may appear:

    • Misfire

    • Combustion noise

    • Black smoke

    • White smoke

    • Lack of power

  • When DTC P007C or P007D is stored, check the intake air temperature by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

Table 4. Reference
Temperature Displayed Malfunction
-30°C (-22°F) or less Open circuit
149°C (300°F) or higher Short circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM

A012IW4E01
Table 5.
*a Intake Air Temperature Sensor

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

Click here Нажмите здесь

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMP (TURBO))

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
    4. Read the value.

      OK
      Same as actual intake air temperature.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      -30°C (-22°F) or less A
      149°C (300°F) or higher B
      Same as actual intake air temperature C
      Tip:
      • If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -30°C (-22°F) or less.

      • If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 149°C (300°F) or higher.

    B Нажмите здесь

    C Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 4


    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.

      A012LNLC01
      *1 Intake Air Temperature Sensor
      *2 ECM
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Intake Air Temperature Sensor)

    2. Connect terminals B135-2 (THA) and B135-1 (E2) of the intake air temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
    6. Read the value.

      Standard
      149°C (300°F) or higher.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  3. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT
  4. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

    7. Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT

    END


  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B135-2 (THA) - B138-8 (THIA) Always Below 1 Ω
      B135-1 (E2) - B138-7 (ETHI) Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    OK Нажмите здесь

    NG
  6. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 4


  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 4


  8. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.

      A012HH1C10
      *1 Intake Air Temperature Sensor
      *2 ECM
    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
    5. Read the value.

      Standard
      -30°C (-22°F) or less.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    OK
  9. REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 4


  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B135-2 (THA) or B138-8 (THIA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    NG Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 7


    OK
  11. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click hereНажмите здесь

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT
    NEXT Нажмите здесь

    GO TO STEP 4